25593910v.1
[…] create or avoid partnership.”).
82
Enterprise Products Partners, L.P. v. Energy Transfer Partners, L.P., 529 S.W.3d 531 (Tex. App.—Dallas
2017).
32
25593910v.1
Parties can conclusively negate the formation of a partnership under
Chapter 152 of the TBOC through contractual conditions precedent.
ETP and Enterprise did so as a matter of law here, and there is no
evidence that Enterprise waived the conditions.
In explaining its holding, the Supreme Court in Energy Transfer Partners, L.P. v.
Enterprise Products Partners, L.P. wrote:
Section 152.051(b) of the TBOC states that “an association of two or more
persons to carry on a business for profit as owners creates a partnership, regardless
of whether: (1) the persons intend to create a partnership; or (2) the association is
called a ‘partnership,’ ‘joint venture,’ or other name.” Under § 152.052(a),
Factors indicating that persons have created a partnership include the
persons’:
(1) receipt or right to receive a share of profits of the business;
(2) expression of an intent to be partners in the business;