25593910v.1
[…] called a ‘partnership,’ ‘joint venture,’ or other name.” Under § 152.052(a),
Factors indicating that persons have created a partnership include the
persons’:
(1) receipt or right to receive a share of profits of the business;
(2) expression of an intent to be partners in the business;
(3) participation or right to participate in control of the business;
(4) agreement to share or sharing:
(A) losses of the business; or
(B) liability for claims by third parties against the business;
and
(5) agreement to contribute or contributing money or property to the
business.
Section 152.003 provides that “[t]he principles of law and equity and the other
partnership provisions supplement this chapter unless otherwise provided by this
chapter or the other partnership provisions.”
In Ingram v. Deere, we traced the evolution of Texas partnership law from
the early common law, which required proof of five factors to establish a
partnership, to TBOC Chapter 152, which sets out a nonexclusive list of factors to
be considered in a totality-of-the-circumstances test.