CommerCial Data PrivaCy
[…] its relation to existing Administration privacy offices.
The PPO should leverage the expertise of private-sector privacy experts,
particularly chief privacy officers (CPOs). The rapidly developing privacy
profession—experts who “raise privacy awareness” in organizations
facing rapidly changing technologies, consumer expectations, and
regulations
133
—would provide a source of expertise that can bridge the
divide between the PPO and attitudes toward privacy in the broader
world.
134
CPOs as a group have diverse backgrounds—technical, legal,
131
47 U.S.C. § 902 (noting NTIA has “the authority to serve as the President’s principal
adviser on telecommunications policies pertaining to the Nation’s economic and
technological advancement and to the regulation of the telecommunications industry.”);
see also FCC, Connecting America: The National Broadband Plan at 55.
132
See National Science and Technology Council, Charter of the Subcommittee on Privacy
and Internet Policy (P
2
I), Oct 2010,
http://www.whitehouse.gov/sites/default/files/microsites/ostp/nstc-privacy-