September 2018
[…] Exclusivity
would contravene this statute
OLS memorandum response
12
MEMORANDUM
TO: Jennifer McCleve
FROM: Will Fogle, Attorney Office of Legal Services
DATE: November 1, 2017
SUBJECT: Utility Easement Rights
You have asked for a legal opinion on a request of a utility company to be
granted exclusive utility easement rights on public right of way. As an
initial matter, this concept is not advisable from a practical matter since it
would limit and restrict the future use of the affected property. Moreover,
in my opinion, such a grant would be inconsistent with provisions of KRS
416.140, which provides that “…any person authorized under the laws of
this state to conduct the business of supplying water, electricity, [etc]may
construct and maintain transmission or distribution lines…” KRS
416.140(1). Thus, the grant of an exclusive utility easement to one utility
at the exclusion of all others would be in contraindication of this statute.
Thus, I would strongly advise that this request be denied.
13
3.3 Kentucky Perspective