ILLINOIS CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION LAWS
[…] the due date, a $100 late report filing fee (checks payable to the Illinois Charity Bureau Fund) is required by Illinois law. The report cannot be accepted
and will not be considered filed if it is late and the late fee is not paid.
Submit the complete annual financial report (AG990-IL with all required attachments and applicable fees) or written extension request to:
OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
CHARITABLE TRUST BUREAU
ATTN: ANNUAL REPORT SECTION
100 WEST RANDOLPH STREET, 11th FLOOR
CHICAGO, ILLINOIS 60601-3175
(312) 814-2595
Section 1(b) of the Solicitation for Charity Act defines contributions as follows: Contribution, means the promise or grant of any money
or property of any kind or value, including the promise to pay, except payments by union members of an organization. Reference to the dollar
amount of "contributions" in this Act means in the case of promises to pay, or payments for merchandise or rights of any other description, the
value of the total amount promised to be paid or paid for such merchandise or rights and not merely that portion of the purchase price to be