21 | 3 5
[…] September 24, 1965, as amended, prohibit discrimination in employment on the basis of race, color,
religion, sex, or national origin.
2. Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Sex. Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, as amended, 20
U.S.C. § 1681 et seq. and implementing Federal regulations, “Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Sex in
Education Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance,” 49
C.F.R. part 25 prohibit discrimination on the basis of sex.
3. Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age. The “Age Discrimination Act of 1975,” as amended,
42 U.S.C. § 6101 et seq., and Department of Health and Human Services implementing regulations,
“Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age in Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance,”
45 C.F.R. part 90, prohibit discrimination by participants in federally assisted programs against individuals
on the basis of age. The Age Discrimination in Employment Act (ADEA), 29 U.S.C. § 621 et seq., and Equal