42938-lcb_24-4 Sheet No. 157 Side A 02/02/2021 10:18:46
[…] definition of credit but broadly defines a creditor as “any person who offers or ex-
tends credit creating a debt or to whom debt is owed.”
41
Debt is defined by the Fair
Debt Collection Practices Act as:
any obligation or alleged obligation of a consumer to pay money arising out
of a transaction in which the money, property, insurance, or services which
are the subject of the transaction are primarily for personal, family, or house-
34
Alexandra P. Everhart Sickler, The (Un)Fair Credit Reporting Act, 28 LOY. CONSUMER L.
R
EV. 238, 243 n.21 (2016).
35
Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.1 (2019).
36
Id.
37
Id. at § 1026.2(a)(14); see also Levitin, supra note 3. Regulation Z, section 1026.2(b)(3)
also states that “[u]nless defined in this part, opportunity words used have the meanings given to
them by state law or contract.” This means more transactions might fall within TILA/Reg Z than
it appears at first glance. Levitin, supra note 3.
38
Consumer Financial Protection Act (CFPA) of 2010 § 1002, 12 U.S.C. § 5481(7) (2018)
(definitions). Oddly, there is no definition of debt. Id.
39