UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] RIC, using the term “total of payments.” 12 C.F.R. § 1026.18(h). This is equivalent to the “time
sale price” under the PPL, which is defined as the combination of the “cash sale price of the
motor vehicle, . . . insurance, official fees and credit service charge.” PPL § 301(4). The “total of
payments” or “time sale price” is the amount consumers understand is the total sum of money
that they will pay over to CAC for the vehicle over the life of the loan agreement.
147. Second, the RIC must disclose the portion of the “total of payments” that is the
“amount financed.” 12 C.F.R. § 1026.18(b). That amount is calculated by adding the “cash
price” of the vehicle to “any other amounts that are financed by the creditor and are not part of
the finance charge” and subtracting any down payment. Id. § 1026.18(b)(1) & (2). The “amount
financed” is the amount that consumers understand to represent the loan principal.
148. Third, the RIC must disclose an itemization of the “amount financed.” Id.
§ 1026.18(c).