UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Case 1:23-cv-00038 Document 1 Filed 01/04/23 Page 47 of 59
48
attorneys general to bring civil actions to enforce federal consumer laws against any company
offering consumer financial products or services. 12 U.S.C. § 5552(a)(1).
181. The CFPA prohibits covered persons or service providers from committing or
engaging in a deceptive, unfair, or abusive act or practice under federal law in connection with
any transaction with a consumer for a consumer financial product or service, or the offering of a
consumer financial product or service. 12 U.S.C. § 5531(a). An act or practice is abusive if it
“takes unreasonable advantage” of “a lack of understanding on the part of the consumer of the
material risks, costs, or conditions of the product or service” or “takes unreasonable advantage”
of “the inability of a consumer to protect the interests of the consumer in selecting or using a
consumer financial product or service.” 12 U.S.C. §§ 5531(d)(2)(A)–(B).
182. CAC is offering a “consumer financial product or service;” CAC purchases,