UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 187. CAC therefore has engaged in abusive acts in connection with an offer or
extension of credit in violation of the CFPA. 12 U.S.C. §§ 5531, 5536.
THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION – OAG
Executive Law § 63(12) (Fraud)
188. Plaintiff OAG repeats and realleges the allegations in the preceding paragraphs.
189. New York’s Executive Law § 63(12) authorizes Plaintiff OAG to seek injunctive
and other equitable relief when any individual or business engages in repeated and persistent
fraud in the carrying on, conducting, or transacting of business in the state of New York.
190. Executive Law § 63(12) defines fraud as “any device, scheme or artifice to
defraud and any deception, misrepresentation, concealment, suppression, false pretense, false
promise or unconscionable contractual provisions.”
191. CAC has repeatedly engaged in repeated fraudulent acts and practices in violation
of Executive Law § 63(12) against borrowers in New York through its subprime auto loan
origination, servicing and collection practices. These repeated fraudulent acts and practices