COOS COUNTY
[…] information, train, or instruct personnel on work related matters. Per ORS
659.785, employees cannot be required to attend employer-sponsored meetings
or communications with the employer or the agent, representative, or designee of
the employer if the primary purpose of the meeting or communication is to
communicate the opinion of the employer about religious or political matters
(political party affiliation, campaigns for measures or candidates). An employee
may not be disciplined, discharged, or otherwise penalized for refusing to attend
or participate in such meetings.
2.10 POLITICAL ACTIVITIES
Coos County Employee Handbook – BOC Approved May 18, 2021 Resolution 21-05-079L
Page 13
The restrictions imposed by the law of the State of Oregon (ORS 260.432(2)) on
employee's political activities are that “No public employee shall solicit any money,
influence, service or other thing of value or otherwise promote or oppose any
political committee or promote or oppose the nomination or election of a
candidate, the gathering of signatures on an initiative, referendum or recall
petition, the adoption of a measure or the recall of a public office holder while on
the job during working hours. However, this section does not restrict the right of a
public employee to express personal political views.”
It is therefore the policy of the County that employees may engage in political
activity outside of working hours in a manner that does not suggest that the
County endorses the political view.
2.11 FAMILY EMPLOYMENT