Page 0-i Michigan Model Criminal Jury Instructions
[…] History
This verdict form was added in February 2021 when Chapter 15 was re-written.
Reference Guide
Statutes
MCL 257.625.
Page 15-35 Michigan Model Criminal Jury Instructions
Chapter 15. Traffic Offenses
M Crim JI 15.8 Defendant’s Decision to Forgo Chemical Testing
Evidence has been admitted in this case that the defendant refused to take a chemical test. If you find that the
defendant did refuse, that evidence was admitted solely for the purpose of showing that a test was offered to the
defendant. That evidence is not evidence of guilt.
Use Note
MCL 257.625a(9) provides: A person’s refusal to submit to a chemical test as provided in subsection (6) is
admissible in a criminal prosecution for a crime described in section 625c(1) only to show that a test was offered to
the defendant, but not as evidence in determining the defendant’s innocence or guilt. The jury must be instructed
accordingly.
History
This instruction was renumbered in February 2021 when Chapter 15 was re-written. Formerly, it was M Crim JI
15.9 (previously CJI2d 15.9); amended in September, 2003.
Reference Guide
Statutes
MCL 257.625a(9).
Case law
South Dakota v Neville, 459 US 553 (1983).
Chapter 15. Traffic Offenses
Page 15-36 Michigan Model Criminal Jury Instructions
M Crim JI 15.9 Operating a Commercial Vehicle with an Unlawful Bodily Alcohol
Content [UBAL]
(1) The defendant is charged with the crime of operating a commercial motor vehicle with an unlawful bodily
alcohol level. To prove this charge, the prosecutor must prove each of the following elements beyond a
reasonable doubt:
(2) First, that the defendant operated a commercial motor vehicle.
1
To operate means to drive or have actual
physical control of the vehicle.
(3) Second, that the defendant had a bodily alcohol content of 0.04 grams or more but less than 0.08 grams per 100
milliliters of blood [per 210 liters of breath or 67 milliliters of urine] when [he / she] operated the commercial
motor vehicle.
Use Note
1. Commercial motor vehicle is defined in MCL 257.7a.
History
This instruction was renumbered in February 2021 when Chapter 15 was re-written. Formerly, it was M Crim JI