Page 0-i Michigan Model Criminal Jury Instructions
[…] complainant]. It does not matter whether the official proceeding took place, as long as the defendant knew or had
reason to know that [name complainant] could be a witness at the proceeding.
(4) Third, that the defendant intended to impede, interfere with, prevent or obstruct [name complainant] from
attending, testifying at, or providing information at the official proceeding.
(5) Fourth, that the official proceeding was a criminal case where (identify crime where the punishment was more
than 10 years) was charged.
Use Note
1
Official proceeding is further defined in MCL 750.122(12)(a) as “a proceeding heard before a legislative, judicial,
administrative, or other governmental agency or official authorized to hear evidence under oath, including a referee,
prosecuting attorney, hearing examiner, commissioner, notary, or other person taking testimony or deposition in that
proceeding.”
History
M Crim JI 37.3a was adopted June 2017. The title and the fourth element in (5) were corrected December 2023.
Reference
Statutes
MCL 750.122
Page 37-23 Michigan Model Criminal Jury Instructions
Chapter 37. Witness Intimidation/Bribery