Page 0-i Michigan Model Criminal Jury Instructions
[…] encourage (name complainant) to avoid legal process, withhold testimony, or testify falsely]. It does not matter
whether the official proceeding took place, as long as the defendant knew or had reason to know that [name
complainant] could be a witness or was going to provide information at the ongoing or future proceeding.
(5) Fourth, that the official proceeding was a criminal case where (identify crime where the punishment was more
than 10 years) was charged.
Use Note
1
Official proceeding is further defined in MCL 750.122(12)(a) as “a proceeding heard before a legislative,
judicial, administrative, or other governmental agency or official authorized to hear evidence under oath, including
a referee, prosecuting attorney, hearing examiner, commissioner, notary, or other person taking testimony or
deposition in that proceeding.”
2
See MCL 750.122(5) for an attorney exemption to this statute.
History
M Crim JI 37.3a was adopted June 2017. The title and the fourth element in (5) were corrected December 2023.
Reference
Statutes
MCL 750.122
Chapter 37. Witness Intimidation/Bribery