Page 0-i Michigan Model Criminal Jury Instructions
[…] aided in jury bribing, jury tampering, or witness intimidation in a trial of (identify other person) / participated or
aided in an escape of (identify other person) from jail or prison], [he / she] intended to avoid, prevent, hinder, or
delay the discovery, apprehension, prosecution, trial, or sentencing of [identify other person].
Chapter 38. Terrorism
Page 38-4 Michigan Model Criminal Jury Instructions
Use Note
1.Under MCL 750.543b(a)(i), an act of terrorism requires that a person must have committed a “violent felony.” The
definitional statute, MCL 750.543b(h), provides that a “violent felonyis one that has an element of the use, attempted use,
or threatened use of physical force against an individual, or of the use, attempted use, or threatened use of a harmful
biological substance, a harmful biological device, a harmful chemical substance, a harmful chemical device, a harmful
radioactive substance, a harmful radioactive device, an explosive device, or an incendiary device. Whether the crime is a
“violent felony” appears to be a question of law for the court to decide.
History
M Crim JI 38.2 was adopted February 2022.
Page 38-5 Michigan Model Criminal Jury Instructions
Chapter 38. Terrorism
M Crim JI 38.3 Soliciting Material Support for an Act of Terrorism