Page 0-i Michigan Model Criminal Jury Instructions
[…] substance under Michigan law].
(3) Second, that the defendant brought the [alcohol / (identify controlled substance)] into [identify facility] jail, or
provided the [alcohol / (identify controlled substance)] to [identify prisoner] when [he / she] was a prisoner in
a jail, or the defendant disposed of the [alcohol / controlled substance] in manner that allowed a prisoner to have
access to the [alcohol / controlled substance]. The jail includes secondary buildings associated with the jail and
the grounds around the jail that are used for jail purposes.
Use Note
1.
MCL 801.263 uses the term “alcoholic liquor.” That term is defined in MCL 801.261 as “any spiritous, vinous,
malt, or fermented liquor, liquid, or compound whether or not medicated, containing 1/2 of 1% or more of alcohol
by volume and which is or readily can be made suitable as a beverage.”
History
M Crim JI 13.24 was adopted March 1, 2020.
Reference
MCL 801.263(1).
Chapter 13. Police and Prisons
Page 13-48 Michigan Model Criminal Jury Instructions
M Crim JI 13.25 Possession of Alcohol or a Controlled Substance by a Prisoner
(1) The defendant is charged with possessing [alcohol / a controlled substance] while a prisoner in jail. To prove
this charge, the prosecutor must prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt:
(2) First, that the defendant was a prisoner in the [identify facility] jail.
(3) Second, that the defendant knowingly possessed [alcohol
1
/ (identify controlled substance), which is a
controlled substance under Michigan law].
Use Note
1.
MCL 801.263 uses the term “alcoholic liquor.” That term is defined in MCL 801.261 as “any spiritous, vinous,
malt, or fermented liquor, liquid, or compound whether or not medicated, containing 1/2 of 1% or more of alcohol
by volume and which is or readily can be made suitable as a beverage.”
History
M Crim JI 13.25 was adopted March 1, 2020.
Reference
MCL 801.263(2).
Page 14-1 Michigan Model Criminal Jury Instructions
CHAPTER 14 Perjury