Page 0-i Michigan Model Criminal Jury Instructions
[…] Use Note
1.Definitions of commercial sexual activity are found in MCL 750.462a.
2.Definitions of sexual penetration and sexual contact are found in MCL 750.520a.
3.Child sexually abusive activity is defined in MCL 750.145c(1)(n) as a child engaging in a “listed sexual act.”
Listed sexual act is defined in MCL 750.145c(1)(i) as “sexual intercourse, erotic fondling, sadomasochistic
Chapter 36. Human Trafficking
Page 36-12 Michigan Model Criminal Jury Instructions
abuse, masturbation, passive sexual involvement, sexual excitement, or erotic nudity.” Those terms, in turn, are each defined
in MCL 750.145c(1), and the court may provide definitions where appropriate.
4.Sexually explicit performance is defined in MCL 722.673(g) as “a motion picture, video game, exhibition, show,
representation, or other presentation that, in whole or in part, depicts nudity, sexual excitement, erotic fondling, sexual
intercourse, or sadomasochistic abuse.”
5.The lesser offense language only applies where “serious bodily injury” is charged and paragraph (3) is read to the
jury.
History
This instruction was adopted December 2016; amended July 2018 to conform with a statutory amendment.
Reference