Page 0-i Michigan Model Criminal Jury Instructions
[…] avoid legal process, withhold testimony, or testify falsely]. It does not matter whether the official proceeding took
place, as long as the defendant knew or had reason to know that [name complainant] could be a witness or was going
to provide information at the ongoing or future proceeding.
(5) Fourth, that the defendant’s actions involved [committing or attempting to commit a crime / a threat to kill or injure
a person / a threat to cause property damage].
Use Note
1
Official proceeding is further defined in MCL 750.122(12)(a) as “a proceeding heard before a legislative, judicial,
administrative, or other governmental agency or official authorized to hear evidence under oath, including a referee,
prosecuting attorney, hearing examiner, commissioner, notary, or other person taking testimony or deposition in that
proceeding.”
History
M Crim JI 37.4b was adopted June 2017; amended June 2023.
Chapter 37. Witness Intimidation/Bribery
Page 37-20 Michigan Model Criminal Jury Instructions
Reference
Statutes
MCL 750.122
Page 37-21 Michigan Model Criminal Jury Instructions
Chapter 37. Witness Intimidation/Bribery