Page 0-i Michigan Model Criminal Jury Instructions
[…] [A threat does not have to be stated in any particular terms but must express a warning of danger or harm. Further,
it must have been meant as a true threat and not, for example, idle talk, a statement made in jest, or a solely political
comment. It must have been made under circumstances where a reasonable person would think that others may take
the threat seriously as expressing an intent to inflict harm or damage. It does not matter whether the defendant
actually intended to carry out the threat or could carry out the threat.]
Use Note
1
Official proceeding is further defined in MCL 750.122(12)(a) as “a proceeding heard before a legislative, judicial,
administrative, or other governmental agency or official authorized to hear evidence under oath, including a referee,
prosecuting attorney, hearing examiner, commissioner, notary, or other person taking testimony or deposition in that
proceeding.”
2
See MCL 750.122(5) for an attorney exemption to this statute.
History
M Crim JI 37.3b was adopted June 2017; amended June 2023.
Page 37-15 Michigan Model Criminal Jury Instructions
Chapter 37. Witness Intimidation/Bribery
Reference
Statutes
MCL 750.122.
Chapter 37. Witness Intimidation/Bribery