DSM.AZ.App.Packet.2016
[…] These people may not disclose your medical information to any
other people.
Documentation for an Appeal
If you decide to file an appeal, you must give us any material justification or documentation
for the appeal at the time the appeal is filed. If you gather new information during the
course of your appeal, you should give it to us as soon as you get it. You must also give
us the address and phone number where you can be contacted. If the appeal is already at
Level 3, you should also send the information to the Department.
The Role of the Director of Insurance
Arizona law (A.R.S. §20-2533(F)) requires “any member who files a complaint with the
Department relating to an adverse decision to pursue the review process prescribed” by
law. This means, that for appealable decisions, you must pursue the health care appeals
process before the Insurance Director can investigate a complaint you may have against
our company based on the decision at issue in the appeal.
The appeal process requires the Director to: