Nos. 23-10151 & 23-10171
[…] Docks Corp. v. Royal Caribbean Cruises, Ltd., 1:19-cv-23590 (S.D. Fla. Sept. 17,
2021) [ECF 122-23, 3–6]. �e Cautionary Letter identified only alleged
recordkeeping issuesa sampling of passenger certification revealed that
Havana Docks Corp. v. Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings, Ltd., 1:19-cv-23591 (S.D.
Fla. Sept. 21, 2021) [ECF 235-18].
USCA11 Case: 23-10171 Document: 90 Date Filed: 07/07/2023 Page: 21 of 30
12
approximately 12 paper certifications failed to either select a general travel license
or provide a specific license number.Id. at 5; see also 31 C.F.R. § 501.601 (“Except
as otherwise provided, every person engaging in any transaction subject to the
provisions of this chapter shall keep a full and accurate record of each such
transaction engaged in. . . .”). But OFAC did not identify any fundamental problems
with the nature of RCLs travel to Cuba, did not find a CACR violation, and declined
to impose any civil monetary penalties. OFACs silence with respect to any legal