UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 55
Governor DeSantis Joined By President Simpson and Speaker Sprowls to Announce Legislative
Agenda for Special Session of the Florida Legislature, Florida Governor’s Office (Nov. 8, 2021),
https://www.flgov.com/2021/11/08/governor-desantis-joined-by-president-simpson-and-speaker-
sprowls-to-announce-legislative-agenda-for-special-session-of-the-florida-legislature/.
Case 3:21-cv-02722-MCR-HTC Document 1 Filed 11/17/21 Page 26 of 36
27
limitations, or short of statutory right,” or “without observance of procedure required
by law.” See 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), (C)(D).
74. The mandate is contrary to law for at least two reasons.
75. First, the mandate violates 42 U.S.C. § 1395z because it was issued
without required consultation with the States.
76. Under § 1395z, CMS “shall consult with appropriate State agencies and
recognized national listing or accrediting bodies” in “carrying out [its] functions”
relating to determination of conditions of participation” for many healthcare
providers subject to the mandate. 42 U.S.C. § 1395z.
56
CMS did not do so.
77. Second, the mandate exceeds CMS’s statutory authority.