UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] authority.
Under the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), courts must hold unlawful
and set aside agency action” that is “not in accordance with law,” “in excess of
statutory . . . authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right,” or “without
observance of procedure required by law.” See 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), (C)(D).
Because the mandate violates multiple statutes, CMS has “gone beyond what
Congress has permitted it to do.” City of Arlington v. FCC, 569 U.S. 290, 298 (2013).
i. CMS failed to consult with appropriate state agencies before
issuing the mandate.
Under § 1395z, CMS “shall consult with appropriate State agencies and
recognized national listing or accrediting bodies” in “carrying out [its] functions”
relating to determination of conditions of participation for many healthcare
providers subject to the mandate. 42 U.S.C. § 1395z.
22
CMS also “may consult with
21
Upon filing, Florida will notify the U.S. Department of Justice and the U.S. Attorney for the