UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] provided. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395i-4(e), 1395i-3(d)(4)(B), 1395bbb, 1395rr(b)(1)(A),
1395k(a)(2)(F)(i), 1395eee(f), 1396u-4(f). To illustrate, one provision states that “[a]
skilled nursing facility must meet such other requirements relating to the health,
safety, and well-being of residents or relating to the physical facilities thereof as the
Secretary may find necessary.” Id. § 1395i-3(d)(4)(B). Again, this language does not
clearly authorize an industry-wide vaccine mandate.
If anything, the statute forecloses CMS’s position. Section 1395 makes clear
that no federal officer may exercise any supervision or control” over (a) “the
practice of medicine or the manner in which medical services are provided,” (b) “the
selection, tenure, or compensation of any officer or employee of any institution,
agency, or person providing health services,” or (c) “the administration or operation
of any such institution, agency, or person.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395. The mandate does just
that. It seeks to compel participating facilities to require employees to receive a
vaccine, track and gather data about employee vaccination status, and terminate