UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] But nothing in the several provisions that
govern Medicaid and Medicare clearly authorizes a vaccine mandate.
56
Specifically, the consultation requirement applies to conditions of participation for hospitals
under § 1395x(e)(9), psychiatric hospitals under § 1395x(f)(4), skilled nursing facilities under
§§ 1395x(j) and 1395i-3, home health agencies under § 1395x(o)(6), comprehensive outpatient
rehabilitation facilities under § 1395x(cc)(2), hospices under § 1395x(dd)(2), critical access
hospitals under §§ 1395x(mm)(1) and 1395i-4(e), and ambulatory surgical centers under
§ 1395k(a)(2)(F)(i).
Case 3:21-cv-02722-MCR-HTC Document 1 Filed 11/17/21 Page 27 of 36
28
79. To the contrary, § 1395 makes clear that no federal officer may
“exercise any supervision or control” over (a) “the practice of medicine or the
manner in which medical services are provided,” (b) “the selection, tenure, or
compensation of any officer or employee of any institution, agency, or person
providing health services, or (c) “the administration or operation of any such
institution, agency, or person.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395. The mandate does just that.
80. For these reasons, the mandate is contrary to law.
COUNT 2
Failure to conduct notice and comment in violation of the APA