UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] ‘unambiguous.’” Wos v. E.M.A. ex rel. Johnson, 568 U.S. 627, 654 (Roberts, C.J.,
dissenting) (quoting Pennhurst State Sch. & Hosp. v. Halderman, 451 U.S. 1, 17
Case 3:21-cv-02722-MCR-HTC Document 2 Filed 11/17/21 Page 16 of 37
17
(1981)). CMS’s position, however, wrongly assumes that Congress would authorize
a vaccine mandate for an entire industrytreading on the police powers of the
Statesin a “cryptic . . . fashion.” FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529
U.S. 120, 16061 (2000).
CMS first cites its general rulemaking powers. See 86 Fed. Reg. at 61,567
(citing 42 U.S.C. §§ 1302(a), 1395hh(a)(1)). But these provisions merely authorize
the Secretary of HHS to “make and publish such rules and regulations . . . as may be
necessary to the efficient administration of the functions with which [he] is charged
under” the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1302(a), and to “prescribe such
regulations as may be necessary to carry out the administration of the” Medicare
program, id. § 1395hh(a)(1). These provisions raise two problems for CMS.