STATE OF LOUISIANA
[…] used for treating, storing, or disposing of hazardous
waste. A facility may consist of several treatment,
storage, or disposal operational units (for example, one
or more landfills, surface impoundments, or
combination of them).
HWM facility means “Hazardous Waste Management
facility”
N/A
99
Improved sinkhole means a naturally occurring karst
depression or other natural crevice found in volcanic
terrain and other geologic settings which have been
modified by man for the purpose of directing and
emplacing fluids into the subsurface.
N/A
100
Indian lands means “Indian country” as defined in 18
U.S.C. 1151. That section defines Indian country as: (a)
All land within the limits of any Indian reservation
under the jurisdiction of the United States government,
notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and,
including rights-of-way running through the
reservation; (b) All dependent Indian communities
within the borders of the United States whether within
the original or subsequently acquired territory thereof,
and whether within or without the limits of a State; and
(c) All Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have
not been extinguished, including rights-of-way running
through the same.
N/A
101
Indian Tribe means any Indian Tribe having a Federally
recognized governing body carrying out substantial
governmental duties and powers over a defined area.
N/A
Docket No. IMD-2021-02; Page 123 of 263