Important Dates to Remember
[…] full market value.
Applies to “non-homestead residential property” that
contains nine or fewer dwelling units, including
vacant property zoned and platted for residential use,
and that does not receive the exemption under F.S.
196.031.
IMPORTANT NOTE
** For your convenience, Physician form (DR-
416) and Optometrist form (DR-416B) are
available on our website www.pascopa.com or
you may request forms by mail.
You may claim only one residency-required exemption,
regardless of the number of properties owned in any other
county, state or country.
Section 196.031 (5), Florida Statutes, states that “A person
who is receiving or claiming the benefit of an ad valorem
tax exemption or a tax credit in another state where
permanent residency is required as a basis for the granting
of that ad valorem tax exemption or tax credit is not
entitled to the homestead exemption provided by this
section.”
Section 196.131 (2), Florida Statutes, provides that any
person who knowingly and willfully gives false
information for the purpose of claiming homestead
exemption is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree.