CHILDREN’S FOSTER HOME LICENSING
[…] time restriction that could result in a fine if not met. No information is to be
redacted from the certification file prior to forwarding the file to Lansing. FOIA
information is to be sent to:
MDHHS, Legal Affairs FOIA, Suite 207
PO Box 30037
Lansing, MI 48909
CHILDREN’S FOSTER HOME LICENSING
TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE (TA) MANUAL
STATE OF MICHIGAN
DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Page 134
Types of Care
Child Care Organizations Act 116 defines four types of family home care:
Foster family home
Foster family group home
Family childcare home
Group childcare home
MCL 722.111(1)(f) states:
“Private home means a private residence in which the licensee or registrant
permanently resides as a member of the household, which residency is not
contingent upon caring for children or employment by a licensed or approved
child placing agency. Private home includes a full-time foster family home, a full-
time foster family group home, a group day care home, or a family day care
home, as follows:
(i)
Foster family home is a private home in which 1 but not more than 4 minor
children, who are not related to an adult member of the household by blood,
marriage, or who are not placed in the household pursuant to the adoption
code, chapter X of Act No. 288 of the Public Acts of 1939, being sections
710.21 to 710.70 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, are given care and
supervision for 24 hours a day, for 4 or more days a week, for 2 or more
consecutive weeks, unattended by a parent or legal guardian or legal
custodian.
(ii)
Foster family group home means a private home in which more than 4 but
fewer than 7 minor children, who are not related to an adult member of the
household by blood, marriage, or who are not placed in the household
pursuant to chapter X of Act No. 288 of the Public Acts of 1939 are provided
care for 24 hours a day, for 4 or more days a week, for 2 or more consecutive
weeks, unattended by a parent or legal guardian or legal custodian.”
CHILDREN’S FOSTER HOME LICENSING
TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE (TA) MANUAL
STATE OF MICHIGAN
DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Page 135
Placement Overview
R 400.12404(1) (CPA Rule)
(1) An agency shall only place a child with an adult who is a relative of the child, a legal