CHILDREN’S FOSTER HOME LICENSING
[…] has made a determination under MCL 338.42 regarding the applicant or licensee’s “good moral
character” and convictions.
The criminal involvement of any of the adult members of the household is to be
assessed for a determination of compliance with Foster Home Rules 400.9201(j)
and 400.9205(5). The information that shows up on the MSP and FBI clearance
results that relate to criminal convictions must be evaluated to determine good
moral character, responsible character and suitability.
Good Moral Character Crimes
Pursuant to MCL 338.41, “The phrase ‘good moral character’ or words of similar
import, when used as a requirement for an occupational or professional license...
. . shall be construed to mean the propensity on the part of the person to serve
the public in the licensed area in a fair, honest and open manner.” Administrative
Rules 400.1151 400.1153 were promulgated to define what types of criminal
convictions are to be assessed for good moral character for licensure under PA
116 of 1973. Rule 400.1152 lists criminal offenses that presume an applicant’s
lack of good moral character.