
[…] F. For purposes of this section, “endorsement by the district
attorney” and “filing with the court clerk” may be accomplished by
electronic means using any method approved for electronic filing in
the courts of this state. Both the “Complaint Information” and
“Abstract of Court Record” parts of the citation may be forwarded to,
and provided by, the district court clerk in an electronic form.
Neither a paper copy of the citation, nor an original “wet ink”
endorsement or signature shall be required from any party when using
an approved electronic method.
Added by Laws 2003, c. 461, § 2, eff. July 1, 2003. Amended by Laws
2006, c. 204, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2006; Laws 2012, c. 278, § 5, eff.
Nov. 1, 2012.
§22-1115. Short title - Application.
Sections 1115 through 1115.5 of this title shall be known and may
be cited as the "State and Municipal Traffic, Water Safety, and
Wildlife Bail Bond Procedure Act". The provisions of the State and
Municipal Traffic, Water Safety, and Wildlife Bail Bond Procedure Act
shall not apply to parking or standing traffic violations.
Added by Laws 1986, c. 250, § 1, operative July 1, 1987. Amended by
Laws 2005, c. 190, § 4, eff. Sept. 1, 2005.