
[…] county.
R.L.1910, § 5611.
§22-124. Offense committed in two counties.
When a public offense is committed, partly in one county and
partly in another county, or the acts or effects thereof,
constituting or requisite to the offense, occur in two or more
counties, the jurisdiction is in either county.
R.L.1910, § 5612.
§22-125. Offense committed near boundary of county.
When a public offense is committed on the boundary of two or more
counties, or within five hundred (500) yards thereof, the
jurisdiction is in either county.
R.L.1910, § 5613.
§22-125.1. Venue for enforcement of Section 425 of Title 21.
0"* "".$! "!.! "495
Venue for criminal actions to enforce the provisions of Section 2
of this act, including criminal actions with respect to each of the
alleged offenses included within a pattern of criminal offenses, as
defined in Section 2 of this act, that have allegedly been committed,
attempted or conspired to be committed by a person or persons, shall
be in any county in which at least one alleged criminal offense has
occurred that constitutes part of the alleged pattern of criminal
offenses, it being the intent of this section that one district court
may have jurisdiction over all the conduct, persons and property
which are part of, or are directly related to, each and all of the
alleged criminal offenses forming part of the alleged pattern of
criminal offenses. It is discretionary, not mandatory, to bring all
criminal actions in one county when an alleged pattern of criminal
offenses involves two or more counties.
Added by Laws 2004, c. 292, § 1, emerg. eff. May 11, 2004.
§22-126. Kidnapping, enticing away children and similar offenses,
jurisdiction.
The jurisdiction of an indictment or information:
1. For forcibly and without lawful authority seizing and
confining another, or inveigling or kidnapping him, with intent,