
[…] Laws 1969, c. 188, § 1, emerg. eff. April 17, 1969.
§22-37.1. Off-duty law enforcement officers - Powers and duties-
Liability.
An "off-duty" law enforcement officer in official uniform in
attendance at a public function, event or assemblage of people shall
have the same powers and obligations as when he is "on-duty".
Nothing herein shall impose liability upon the governmental
entity, by whom the law enforcement officer is employed, for actions
of the said officer in the course of his employment by a
nongovernmental entity.
Laws 1980, c. 279, § 1, emerg. eff. June 13, 1980.
§22-38. Representation of law enforcement officers by district
attorney in civil actions resulting from riot activity.
0"* "".$! "!.! "4--
A law enforcement officer who has no criminal action taken,
pending or contemplated against him for the identical acts as
hereinafter set forth shall be entitled to representation by the
district attorney of his district or where the action is filed in a
civil action brought against him for actions alleged to have been
wrongfully committed by him while performing his official duty of
endeavoring to quell a riot or to control civil disorder, whether or
not a state of emergency was declared by the Governor at the time.
Representation of a law enforcement officer against whom a civil
action is instituted on account of alleged wrongful acts by the
officer while performing riot quelling or civil disorder controlling
functions shall not authorize a district attorney to receive other
compensation for legal services than the salary provided by law for
his office.
Laws 1970, c. 291, § 1, emerg. eff. April 28, 1970.
§22-39. Benefits for citizens who aid.
Any citizen who shall be aiding in the maintaining of law and
order shall likewise be entitled to the benefits of this act.
Laws 1970, c. 291, § 2, emerg. eff. April 28, 1970.
§22-40. Definitions.