
[…] 1$!"!!"#G#  ("$" $!;"#" !4$" ($2:8
99",4()!$.!*"!.4"$$$$ ","."#$#.#&
1$&!"!!"#G#  ("$" $!;"#" !4$" ($2-
99,!!$2-
99,!!$2-5
§22-1. Title of code.
This chapter shall be known as the code of criminal procedure of
the State of Oklahoma.
R.L.1910, § 5535.
§22-2. Indictment or information necessary, except when.
0"* "".$! "!.! "4
Every public offense must be prosecuted by indictment, or
information except;
1. Where proceedings are had for the removal of civil officers
of this state.
2. Offenses arising in the militia, when in actual service, and
in the land and naval forces in time of war, or which the state may
keep, with the consent of Congress in time of peace.
3. Offenses tried in justices' and police courts in cases
concerning which lawful jurisdiction, without the intervention of a
grand jury, is or may be conferred upon said courts.
R.L.1910, § 5536.
§22-3. Code not retroactive.
No part of this code is retroactive unless expressly so declared.
R.L.1910, § 5537.
§22-4. Construction of words.
Unless when otherwise provided, words used in this code in the
present tense include the future as well as the present. Words used