
[…] Sections 101 et seq. of Title 25 of the Oklahoma Statutes, notifying
any eligible victim or legal representative of an eligible victim
that monies are available to satisfy judgments pursuant to this
section.
Added by Laws 1981, c. 49, § 1. Amended by Laws 1995, c. 201, § 1,
emerg. eff. May 19, 1995; Laws 1997, c. 133, § 435, eff. July 1,
1999; Laws 1999, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 5, § 319, eff. July 1, 1999.
NOTE: Laws 1998, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 2, § 23 amended the effective date
of Laws 1997, c. 133, § 435 from July 1, 1998, to July 1, 1999.
0"* "".$! "!.! "45
§22-18. Expungement of records - Persons authorized.
A. Persons authorized to file a motion for expungement, as
provided herein, must be within one of the following categories:
1. The person has been acquitted;
2. The conviction was reversed with instructions to dismiss by
an appellate court of competent jurisdiction, or an appellate court
of competent jurisdiction reversed the conviction and the prosecuting
agency subsequently dismissed the charge;
3. The factual innocence of the person was established by the
use of deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) evidence subsequent to conviction,
including a person who has been released from prison at the time
innocence was established;
4. The person has received a full pardon by the Governor for the
crime for which the person was sentenced;
5. The person was arrested and no charges of any type, including
charges for an offense different than that for which the person was
originally arrested, are filed and the statute of limitations has
expired or the prosecuting agency has declined to file charges;
6. The person was under eighteen (18) years of age at the time
the offense was committed and the person has received a full pardon
for the offense;
7. The person was charged with one or more misdemeanor or felony
crimes, all charges have been dismissed, the person has never been
convicted of a felony, no misdemeanor or felony charges are pending
against the person and the statute of limitations for refiling the
charge or charges has expired or the prosecuting agency confirms that
the charge or charges will not be refiled; provided, however, this
category shall not apply to charges that have been dismissed
following the completion of a deferred judgment or delayed sentence;
8. The person was charged with a misdemeanor, the charge was
dismissed following the successful completion of a deferred judgment
or delayed sentence, the person has never been convicted of a felony,
no misdemeanor or felony charges are pending against the person and
at least one (1) year has passed since the charge was dismissed;