
[…] Added by Laws 1982, c. 93, § 2, operative Oct. 1, 1982.
§22-113. Notice of complaint.
A. Upon referral of a complaint to the Bogus Check Restitution
Program, a notice of the complaint shall be forwarded by mail to the
defendant.
B. The notice shall contain:
1. The date and amount of the check;
2. The name of the payee;
3. The date before which the defendant must contact the office
of the district attorney concerning the complaint; and
4. A statement of the penalty for obtaining money, merchandise
or services by means of a false and bogus check.
Added by Laws 1982, c. 93, § 3, operative Oct. 1, 1982.
§22-114. Restitution agreements.
A. The district attorney may enter into a written restitution
agreement with the defendant to defer prosecution on a false or bogus
0"* "".$! "!.! "49+
check for a period to be determined by the district attorney, not to
exceed three (3) years, pending restitution being made to the victim
of the bogus check as provided in this section.
B. Each restitution agreement shall include a provision
requiring the defendant to pay to the victim a Twenty-five Dollar
($25.00) fee and to the district attorney a fee equal to the amount
which would have been assessed as court costs upon filing of the case
in district court plus Twenty-five Dollars ($25.00) for each check
covered by the restitution agreement; provided, every check in an
amount of Fifty Dollars ($50.00) or more shall require a separate fee
to be paid to the district attorney in an amount equal to the amount
which would be assessed as court costs for the filing of a felony
case in district court plus Twenty-five Dollars ($25.00). This money
shall be deposited in a special fund with the county treasurer to be
known as the "Bogus Check Restitution Program Fund". This fund shall
be used by the district attorney to defray any lawful expense of the
district attorney’s office. The district attorney shall keep records
of all monies deposited to and disbursed from this fund. The records