
[…] offense against the person or property of another.
R.L.1910, § 5561.
§22-42. Magistrate must issue warrant.
If it appear from the information that there is just reason to
fear the commission of the offenses threatened, by the person
complained of, the magistrate must issue a warrant, directed
generally to the sheriff of the county, or any constable, or marshal,
or policeman of the city or town, reciting the substance of the
information, and commanding the officer forthwith to arrest the
person complained of, and bring him before the magistrate of the
county.
R.L. 1910, Sec. 5562.
§22-43. Proceedings when charge is controverted.
When the person complained of is brought before the magistrate,
if the charge be controverted, the magistrate must take testimony in
0"* "".$! "!.! "42:
relation thereto. The evidence must, on demand of the defendant, be
reduced to writing, and subscribed by the witnesses.
R.L.1910, § 5563. d
§22-44. Discharge, when.
Unless it appear that there is just reason to fear the commission
of the offense alleged to have been threatened, the person complained
of must be discharged.
R.L.1910, § 5564.
§22-45. Bond required, when.