
[…] conducting a criminal investigation into the case, provide to the
officer copies of the results of the examination or copies of the
examination on which the report was based, and any other clinical
notes, X-rays, photographs, and other previous or current records
relevant to the case.
Added by Laws 2009, c. 71, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2009. Amended by Laws
2009, c. 233, § 109, emerg. eff. May 21, 2009.
§22-40.5. Short Title.
Sections 2 through 4 of this act shall be known and may be cited
as the "Domestic Abuse Reporting Act".
Added by Laws 1986, c. 197, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1986.
§22-40.6. Record of reported incidents of domestic abuse - Reports.
A. It shall be the duty of every law enforcement agency to keep
a record of each reported incident of domestic abuse as provided in
0"* "".$! "!.! "4-9
subsection B of this section and to submit a monthly report of such
incidents as provided in subsection C of this section to the Director
of the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation.
B. The record of each reported incident of domestic abuse shall:
1. Show the type of crime involved in the domestic abuse;
2. Show the day of the week the incident occurred;
3. Show the time of day the incident occurred; and
4. Contain other information requested by the Oklahoma State
Bureau of Investigation.
C. A monthly report of the recorded incidents of domestic abuse
shall be submitted to the Director of the Oklahoma State Bureau of
Investigation on forms provided by the Oklahoma State Bureau of
Investigation for such purpose and in accordance with the guidelines
established pursuant to Section 150.12B of Title 74 of the Oklahoma
Statutes.
Added by Laws 1986, c. 197, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 1986. Amended by Laws
2000, c. 370, § 4, eff. July 1, 2000.
§22-40.7. Expert testimony - Admissibility.
In an action in a court of this state, if a party offers evidence
of domestic abuse, testimony of an expert witness including, but not
limited to, the effects of such domestic abuse on the beliefs,