PROCLAMATION BY THE GOVERNOR
[…] WHEREAS, on May 29, 2020, in response to the COVID-19 pandemic, the Washington
Supreme Court issued Amended Order No. 25700-B-626, and ordered that courts should begin to
hear non-emergency civil matters. While appropriate and essential to the operation of our state
justice system, the reopening of courts could lead to a wave of new eviction filings, hearings, and
trials that risk overwhelming courts and resulting in a surge in eviction orders and corresponding
housing loss statewide; and
WHEREAS, the Washington State Legislature has established a housing assistance program in
RCW 43.185 pursuant to its findings in RCW 43.185.010 “that it is in the public interest to
establish a continuously renewable resource known as the housing trust fund and housing
assistance program to assist low and very low-income citizens in meeting their basic housing
needs;” and
WHEREAS, it is critical to protect tenants and residents of traditional dwellings from
homelessness, as well as those who have lawfully occupied or resided in less traditional dwelling
situations for 14 days or more, whether or not documented in a lease, including but not limited to