Circuit Court for Baltimore County
[…] 3
is awarded damages may also seek, and the court may award, reasonable attorney's fees.”
CL § 13-408(b). The Maryland Consumer Protection Act expressly prohibits unfair,
abusive, or deceptive trade practice . . . in . . . [t]he offer for sale, lease, rental, loan, or
bailment of consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services.” CL § 13-303(2).
The Act further prohibits unfair, abusive, or deceptive trade practice . . . in. . . [t]he
collection of consumer debts.” CL § 13-302(5).
The definition of “unfair, abusive, or deceptive trade practices is set forth in
CL § 13-301, which provides that “unfair, abusive, or deceptive trade practices include
any . . . fraud . . . with the intent that a consumer rely on the same in connection with:
(i) [t]he promotion or sale of any consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer
service . . . .” CL § 13-301(9). The definition further includes the “[v]iolation of a
provision of . . . Title 14, Subtitle 3 of [the Commercial Law] article, the Maryland
Consumer Debt Collection Act.” CL § 13-301(14)(iii).