PUBLIC OFFICERS LAW
[…] need not report Clients or customers with respect to matters for which the Covered Person (or his or her
firm) was retained before entering public office in accordance with § 73-a(3)(8) of the Public Officers
Law.
(d) The Exemption request shall be made in writing, signed by the Covered Person requesting such
Exemption, and sent to the Commission via email at jcope@jcope.ny.gov. The Exemption request shall
be deemed to be a part of his or her Financial Disclosure Statement and subject to all applicable
enforcement and penalty provisions of Public Officers Law § 73-a, including without limitation
subdivisions 4 and 6 of said section, and Executive Law § 94.
(e) In the request for Exemption, the Covered Person shall state that:
“My Client is not currently receiving my services or seeking my services in connection with:
(1) A proposed bill or resolution in the senate or assembly during the reporting period;
Title 19 NYCRR Part 942 | Procedure for Requesting an FDS Exemption for Client Information
284 | POL and other Ethics and Lobbying Related Laws and Regulations
(2) A contract in an amount totaling $10,000 or more from the state or any state agency for services,
materials, or property;
(3) A grant of $10,000 or more from the state or any state agency during the reporting period;
(4) A grant obtained through a legislative initiative during the reporting period; or
(5) A case, proceeding, application or other matter that is not a Ministerial Matter before a state
agency during the reporting period,and
(f) The request for Exemption should include but need not be limited to the following information:
(1) the name and work address of the Covered Person;
(2) the Title of the Covered Person;
(3) a description of the specific duties and responsibilities of the Covered Person;