(2016 Ed.) [Title 4 RCW—page 1]
[…] 4.18.902 Uniformity of application and construction of chapter.
Limitation of actions generally: Chapter 4.16 RCW.
4.18.01 0
4.18.010 Definitions.
4.18.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Claim" means a right of action that may be asserted
in a civil action or proceeding and includes a right of action
created by statute.
(2) "State" means a state, commonwealth, territory, or
possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, a foreign country, or a polit
-
ical subdivision of any of them. [1983 c 152 § 1.]
4.18.02 0
4.18.020 Confl ict of laws—Limitation pe riods.
4.18.020 Conflict of laws—Limitation periods. (1)
Except as provided by RCW 4.18.040, if a claim is substan
-
tively based:
(a) Upon the law of one other state, the limitation period
of that state applies; or
(b) Upon the law of more than one state, the limitation
period of one of those states, chosen by the law of conflict of
laws of this state, applies.
(2) The limitation period of this state applies to all other
claims. [1983 c 152 § 2.]
4.18.03 0
4.18.030 Rules of law applicable to computation of limitation period .
4.18.030 Rules of law applicable to computation of
limitation period. If the statute of limitations of another
state applies to the assertion of a claim in this state, the other
state's relevant statutes and other rules of law governing toll
-
ing and accrual apply in computing the limitation period, but
its statutes and other rules of law governing conflict of laws
do not apply. [1983 c 152 § 3.]
4.18.04 0
4.18.040 Appli cation of limitation perio d of other state—Unfairness.
4.18.040 Application of limitation period of other
state—Unfairness. If the court determines that the limita
-
tion period of another state applicable under RCW 4.18.020
and 4.18.030 is substantially different from the limitation
period of this state and has not afforded a fair opportunity to
sue upon, or imposes an unfair burden in defending against,
the claim, the limitation period of this state applies. [1983 c
152 § 4.]
4.18.90 0
4.18.900 Sho rt title.
4.18.900 Short title. This chapter may be cited as the
Uniform Conflict of Laws—Limitations Act. [1983 c 152 §
7.]
4.18.90 1
4.18.901 Appli cation of chapter—Existi ng and future claims.
4.18.901 Application of chapter—Existing and