(2016 Ed.) [Title 4 RCW—page 1]
[…] rections person's, justice's, judge's, commissioner's, public
defender's, or prosecutor's home address, home telephone
number, pager number, social security number, home email
address, directions to the person's home, or photographs of
the person's home or vehicle.
(g) "Prosecutor" means a county prosecuting attorney, a
city attorney, the attorney general, or a United States attorney
and their assistants or deputies.
(h) "Public defender" means a federal public defender, or
other public defender, and his or her assistants or deputies.
[2006 c 355 § 2; 2002 c 336 § 1.]
Finding—2006 c 355: "The legislature finds that the dissemination of
personally identifying information as proscribed in RCW 4.24.680 is not in
the public interest." [2006 c 355 § 1.]
Severability—2006 c 355: "If any provision of this act or its application
to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the
application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2006 c 355 § 4.]
4.24.690
4.24.690 Unlawful release of court and law enforcement employee information—Court action to prevent.
4.24.690 Unlawful release of court and law enforce-
ment employee information—Court action to prevent.
(1) Whenever it appears that any person or organization is