(2016 Ed.) [Title 4 RCW—page 1]
[…] Within two
years:
(1) An action for libel, slander, assault, assault and bat-
tery, or false imprisonment.
(2) An action upon a statute for a forfeiture or penalty to
the state. [Code 1881 § 29; 1877 p 8 § 29; 1869 p 9 § 29;
1854 p 363 § 5; RRS § 160.]
Limitation of action for recovery of transportation charges: RCW 81.28.270.
4.16.110
4.16.110 Actions limited to one year.
4.16.110 Actions limited to one year. Within one year
an action shall be brought against a sheriff, or other officer
for the escape of a prisoner arrested or imprisoned on civil
process. [1985 c 11 § 2. Prior: 1984 c 149 § 1; Code 1881 §
30; 1877 p 8 § 30; 1869 p 9 § 30; 1854 p 364 § 5; RRS § 161.]
Reviser's note: 1985 c 11 reenacted RCW 4.16.110 and 4.16.370 with-
out amendment.
Purpose—1985 c 11: "The purpose of this act is to make technical cor-
rections to chapter 149, Laws of 1984, and to ensure that the changes made
in that chapter meet the constitutional requirements of Article II, section 19
of the state Constitution." [1985 c 11 § 1.]
Sheriff, civil liability: RCW 36.28.150.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
4.16.115
4.16.115 Special provisions for action on penalty.
4.16.115 Special provisions for action on penalty. An
action upon a statute for a penalty given in whole or in part to