(2016 Ed.) [Title 4 RCW—page 1]
[…] (5) An owner or seller demanding payment of a penalty
under subsection (1) or (2) of this section shall give written
notice to the person or persons from whom the penalty is
sought. The notice shall state:
"IMPORTANT NOTICE: The payment of any penalty
demanded of you does not prevent criminal prosecution
under a related criminal provision."
This notice shall be boldly and conspicuously displayed,
in at least the same size type as is used in the demand, and
shall be sent with the demand for payment of a penalty
described in subsection (1) or (2) of this section. [2009 c 431
§ 3; 1994 c 9 § 1; 1987 c 353 § 1; 1981 c 126 § 1; 1977 ex.s.
c 134 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 59 § 1.]
Applicability—2009 c 431: "This act applies to crimes committed on or
after September 1, 2009." [2009 c 431 § 20.]
Obtaining food from restaurant without paying: RCW 19.48.110.
Property crime database, liability: RCW 4.24.340.
4.24.235
4.24.235 Phy sicians—Immunity from liab ility regarding safety belts .
4.24.235 Physicians—Immunity from liability