the right to trial by twelve (12) jurors, personally waives the right. In any trial by a
[…] the right to trial by twelve (12) jurors, personally waives the right. In any trial by a
jury of less than twelve (12), the verdict must be unanimous. This section does
not apply to prosecutions for capital offenses. See Ala.Code 1975, § 12-16-
232(c).
Committee Comments
Section (a) recognizes a defendant’s fundamental right to a trial by jury.
This right has been jealously guarded in Alabama through the Alabama
Constitution, by statute, and by case law. Art. I, § 6, Alabama Constitution of
1901, provides in pertinent part “That in all criminal prosecutions, the accused
has a right … [to] a speedy, public trial, by an impartial jury of the county or
district in which the offense was committed ….”
More emphatically, Art. I, § 11, Alabama Constitution of 1901, provides,
“That the right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate.” (Emphasis added.) The
phrase “shall remain inviolate” has been interpreted to mean that the state is