Lipp v. State, No. 181, September Term, 2019, Opinion by Graeff, J.
[…] Lipp v. State, No. 181, September Term, 2019, Opinion by Graeff, J.
CRIMINAL LAW HATE CRIMES DEFACEMENT OF PROPERTY
Md. Code (2012 Repl. Vol., Supp. 2019) § 10-305 of the Criminal Law Article
(“CR”) prohibits the defacement, damage, or destruction of property when “there is
evidence that exhibits animosity against a person or group, because of the race, color,
religious beliefs, sexual orientation, gender, disability, or national origin of that person or
group[.]” Appellant challenged his conviction under CR § 10-305 on the grounds that it
violated his First Amendment right to freedom of speech. The plain language of the statute,
however, makes clear that a conviction may not be based solely on speech. Rather, the