Lipp v. State, No. 181, September Term, 2019, Opinion by Graeff, J.
[…] providing enhanced punishment for criminal conduct that is motivated by bias towards a
protected group. For example, in Ward v. Utah, 398 F.3d 1239, 1244, 124950 (10th Cir.
2005), the court held that a hate crime statute that “increased punishment for persons
committing certain enumerated offenses, including disorderly conduct, with the intent to
‘intimidate or terrorize’” was constitutional because it required “the commission of a
primary, conduct-based offense prior to its application, and therefore, the statute was
aimed at conduct unprotected by the First Amendment.
II.
CR § 10-305
With this background in mind, we address appellant’s claim that CR § 10-305 is
unconstitutional. This statute, one of Maryland’s hate crimes statutes, provided at the time
of appellant’s actions:
A person may not deface, damage, or destroy, attempt to deface, damage, or
destroy, burn or attempt to burn an object on, or damage the real or personal
property connected to a building that is publicly or privately owned, leased,
or used, including a cemetery, library, meeting hall, recreation center, or
school:
(1) because a person or group of a particular race, color, religious belief,
sexual orientation, gender, disability, or national origin, or because a person
or group that is homeless, has contacts or is associated with the building; or
(2) if there is evidence that exhibits animosity against a person or group,
because of the race, color, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, gender,
16
disability, or national origin of that person or group or because that person or
group is homeless.
[
8
]
The plain language of the statute makes clear that a conviction may not be based
solely on speech. Rather, the statute regulates harmful conduct, not the content of the
speech. And the harmful conduct is proscribed in other criminal statutes. See e.g., CR §