u n i t e d s t a t e s c o p y r i g h t o f f i c e
[…] 481
The court in MP3Tunes made this determination
despite the fact that section 301(c) states “[w]ith respect to sound recordings first fixed before
February 15, 1972, any rights or remedies under the common law or statute of any State shall not
be annulled or limited by this title until February 15, 2067.”
482
The court in MP3Tunes correctly
observed that “section 301(c) does not prohibit all subsequent regulation of pre-1972
recordings.”
483
However, its conclusion that Congress did in fact subsequently regulate pre-1972
sound recordings in section 512(c) is difficult to square.
Section 512(c) does not include any provision explicitly limiting remedies available for
owners of pre-1972 sound recordings. Instead, section 512(c) refers to “infringement of
copyright”
484
which is defined in section 501(a) as the violation of “any of the exclusive rights of
the copyright owner as provided by sections 106 through 122.”
485
The fact that the term
“infringement of copyright” only refers to infringement of rights protected under title 17, and
479
Capitol Records, Inc. v. MP3tunes, LLC, ___ F.Supp.2d ___, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 93351, 2011 WL
5104616 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 25, 2011).
480
17 U.S.C. § 512(c).
481