u n i t e d s t a t e s c o p y r i g h t o f f i c e
[…] created after the effective date of the law; for example, an unpublished work
written in 1945 whose author dies in 1980 would be protected under the statute
from the effective date through 2030 (50 years after the author’s death).
A special problem under this provision is what to do with works whose
ordinary statutory terms will have expired or will be nearing expiration on the
effective date. The committee believes that a provision taking away subsisting
Court has never required [Congress] to compensate the owner for the consequences of his own neglect.”)).
569
17 U.S.C. § 303(a) provides:
Duration of copyright: Works created but not published or copyrighted before January 1, 1978
(a) Copyright in a work created before January 1, 1978, but not theretofore in the public domain or
copyrighted, subsists from January 1, 1978, and endures for the term provided by section 302. In no
case, however, shall the term of copyright in such work expire before December 31, 2002; and, if
the work is published on or before December 31, 2002, the term of copyright shall not expire before
December 31, 2047.
570
Pub. L. No. 105-298, 112 Stat. 2827 (1998).
United States Copyright Office PRE-1972 SOUND RECORDINGS
159
common law rights and substituting statutory rights for a reasonable period is
fully in harmony with the constitutional requirements of due process, but it is