u n i t e d s t a t e s c o p y r i g h t o f f i c e
[…] availability of historical public domain recordings … is precisely because anyone can make them
available.” Id.
435
ARSC Reply at 19-20. However, in its initial comment, ARSC observed that partial federalization that
simply applied the fair use doctrine and the library and archives exceptions found in sections 107 and 108
to currently held state rights in pre-1972 sound recordings would be “extremely messy” in the real world.
ARSC at 7.
436
MLA at 15-16.
437
Pub. L. No. 104-39, 109 Stat. 336 (1995).
438
Pub. L. No. 105-304, 112 Stat. 2286 (1998). Section 112 of the Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. § 112, was
also amended to provide a statutory license for the making of certain “ephemeral” copies “used solely for
the transmitting organization’s own transmissions originating in the United States” under the section 114
United States Copyright Office PRE-1972 SOUND RECORDINGS
114
The result is that sound recordings are subject to a compulsory license for public performances by
means of certain nonexempt, noninteractive digital subscription digital audio transmissions. All