u n i t e d s t a t e s c o p y r i g h t o f f i c e
[…] for infringement of copyright by reason of the storage at the direction of a user of material that
resides on a system or network controlled or operated by or for the service provider” if the service
provider complies with a number of requirements.
480
The court in MP3tunes stated that “[t]he
text of the DMCA limits immunity for the ‘infringement of copyrights’ without drawing any
distinction between federal and state law.”
481
The court in MP3Tunes made this determination
despite the fact that section 301(c) states “[w]ith respect to sound recordings first fixed before
February 15, 1972, any rights or remedies under the common law or statute of any State shall not
be annulled or limited by this title until February 15, 2067.”
482
The court in MP3Tunes correctly
observed that “section 301(c) does not prohibit all subsequent regulation of pre-1972
recordings.”
483
However, its conclusion that Congress did in fact subsequently regulate pre-1972
sound recordings in section 512(c) is difficult to square.