u n i t e d s t a t e s c o p y r i g h t o f f i c e
[…] 14
Sound recordings were granted no public performance right in the 1976 Copyright Act, although
later enactments provided them with a performance right with respect to certain digital
transmissions.
52
Thus sound recordings fixed on or after February 15, 1972 were secure in their eligibility
for federal copyright protection. The fate of pre-1972 sound recordings, however, was addressed
separately in the law.
To create a unitary system of copyright, Congress in the 1976 Act preempted state law
that provided rights equivalent to copyright. Specifically, section 301(a) of the Copyright Act
provides:
On and after January 1, 1978, all legal or equitable rights that are equivalent to
any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright as specified by
section 106 in works of authorship that are fixed in a tangible medium of
expression and come within the subject matter of copyright as specified by
sections 102 and 103, whether created before or after that date and whether
published or unpublished, are governed exclusively by this title. Thereafter, no
person is entitled to any such right or equivalent right in any such work under the
common law or statutes of any State.
Congress exempted pre-1972 sound recordings from this general preemption provision
and treated them separately under section 301(c) of the Copyright Act, which currently provides:
With respect to sound recordings fixed before February 15, 1972, any rights or
remedies under the common law or statutes of any State shall not be annulled or
limited by this title until February 15, 2067. The preemptive provisions of
subsection (a) shall apply to any such rights and remedies pertaining to any cause
of action arising from undertakings commenced on and after February 15, 2067.
Notwithstanding the provisions of section 303, no sound recording fixed before
February 15, 1972, shall be subject to copyright under this title before, on, or
after February 15, 2067.
Why Congress decided to maintain two separate systems of protection for sound
recordings is unclear.
53
There are at least two theories as to why Congress did not bring pre-1972
52
Digital Performance Right in Sound Recordings Act of 1995, Pub. L. No. 104-39, 109 Stat. 336 (1995),