PUBLIC LAW
[…] and $14,000,000 for the fiscal year 1978.".
(2) Subsection (d) of such section is redesignated as subsection (b).
PUBLIC LAW
94-317—JUNE
23, 1976 90 STAT. 707
TITLE
III—MISCELLANEOUS
AMENDMENT
SEC.
301. (a) Section 2(f) of the Public Health Service Act is 42
USC
201.
amended to read as
follows:
"(f) Except as provided in sections 314(g) (4) (B), 355(5), 361(d),
1002(c), 1201(2), 1401(13), 1531(1), and 1633(1), the term 'State'
includes, in addition to the several States, only the District of Colum-
bia, Guam, the Commonwealth of Puerto
Kico,
and the Virgin
Islands.".
(b) (1) Section 361(d) is amended by adding at the end thereof
42 USC
264.
the
loUowing:
"For purposes of this subsection, the term 'State'
includes, in addition to the several States, only the District of
Columbia.".
(2) Section 1401 is amended by adding after paragraph (12) the 42
USC
300f.
following
new
paragraph:
"(13) The term 'State' includes, in addition to the several
States, only the District of Columbia, Guam, the Commonwealth
of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, and the