PUBLIC LAW
[…] subdivision of a State under provisions of Federal law (other than
this Act) and which are available for the conduct of disease control
programs from being used in connection with programs assisted
through grants under subsection (a).
"(2) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require any State
or any agency or political subdivision of a State to have a disease
control program which would require any person, who objects to any
treatment provided under such a program, to be treated or to have any
child or ward treated under such a program.".
(b) Section 311(c) of the Public Health Service Act is amended 42
USC
243.
to read as
follows:
"(c) (1) The Secretary is authorized to develop (and may take such
action as may be necessary to implement) a plan under which per-
sonnel, equipment, medical supplies, and other resources of the Service
' '
and other agencies under the jurisdiction of the Secretary
may
be
effectively used to control epidemics of any disease or condition
referred to in section 317(f) and to meet other health emergencies or 42
USC
247b.
problems involving or resulting from disasters or any such disease.
The Secretary may enter into agreements providing for the coopera-
tive planning between the Service and public and private community
health programs and agencies to cope with health problems (including
epidemics and health emergencies) resulting from disasters or any
disease or condition
referred
to in section 317(f).
"(2) The Secretary may, at the request of the appropriate State
or local authority, extend temporary (not in excess of forty-five days)
assistance to States or localities in meeting health emergencies of such