PUBLIC LAW
[…] and inserting in lieu thereof a period, and (3) by striking out "; and"
at the end of paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof a period.
(d) Section 502 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 4842) is amended by striking
out "In carrying out the authority under this Act, the Secretary of
Health, Education, and Welfare shall" and inserting in lieu thereof
"In carrying out their respective authorities under this Act, the
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development and the Secretary of
Health, Education, and
Welfare
shall each".
Appropriation
(e)
(1) Section 503 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 4843) is amended by
authorization. striking out subsections (a), (b), and (c) and inserting in lieu thereof
the
following:
"(a) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this Act
$10,000,000 for the fiscal year 1976, $12,000,000 for the fiscal year 1977,
and $14,000,000 for the fiscal year 1978.".
(2) Subsection (d) of such section is redesignated as subsection (b).
PUBLIC LAW
94-317—JUNE
23, 1976 90 STAT. 707
TITLE
III—MISCELLANEOUS
AMENDMENT
SEC.
301. (a) Section 2(f) of the Public Health Service Act is 42
USC
201.
amended to read as
follows: