PUBLIC LAW
[…] 301. (a) Section 2(f) of the Public Health Service Act is 42
USC
201.
amended to read as
follows:
"(f) Except as provided in sections 314(g) (4) (B), 355(5), 361(d),
1002(c), 1201(2), 1401(13), 1531(1), and 1633(1), the term 'State'
includes, in addition to the several States, only the District of Colum-
bia, Guam, the Commonwealth of Puerto
Kico,
and the Virgin
Islands.".
(b) (1) Section 361(d) is amended by adding at the end thereof
42 USC
264.
the
loUowing:
"For purposes of this subsection, the term 'State'
includes, in addition to the several States, only the District of
Columbia.".
(2) Section 1401 is amended by adding after paragraph (12) the 42
USC
300f.
following
new
paragraph:
"(13) The term 'State' includes, in addition to the several
States, only the District of Columbia, Guam, the Commonwealth
of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, and the
Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.".
Approved June 23, 1976.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY:
HOUSE REPORT No. 94-1007 accompanying H.R. 12678 (Comm. on Interstate and
Foreign Commerce).
SENATE REPORT No. 94-330 (Comm. on Labor and Public Welfare).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD:
Vol. 121 (1975): July 30, considered and passed Senate.