PUBLIC LAW
[…] Survey,
interest, attitudes, knowledge, and behavior of the American public
regarding health and health care. The Secretary shall take into con-
sideration the findings of such surveys and the findings of similar
surveys conducted by national and community health education
organizations, and other organizations and agencies for formulating
policy respecting health information and health promotion, preven-
tive health services, and education in the appropriate use of health
care.
"COMMUNITY PROGRAMS
"SEC.
1703. (a) The Secretary is authorized to conduct and support 42
USC
300u-2.
by grant or contract (and encourage others to support) new and inno-
vative programs in health information and health promotion, pre-
ventive health services, and education in the appropriate use of health
care,
and may
specifically
"(1) support demonstration and training programs in such
matters which programs (A) are in hospitals, ambulatory care
settings, home care settings, schools, day care programs for chil-
dren, and other appropriate settings representative of broad
cross
sections of the population, and include public education
activities of voluntary health agencies, professional medical
societies, and other private nonprofit health organizations, (B)
focus on objectives that are measurable, and (C) emphasize the
prevention or moderation of illness or accidents that appear
controllable through individual knowledge and
behavior;
"(2) provide consultation and technical assistance to organiza-
tions that request help in planning, operating, or evaluating
programs in such
matters;
"(3) develop health information and health promotion mate-
rials and teaching programs including (A) model curriculums