University of Massachusetts Boston University of Massachusetts Boston
[…] While
the municipality could fund the expense out of its general operating budget and then wait for a
reimbursement, forward funding from a developer will ensure that the project will not affect the
operating budget or municipal cash flow.
In addition to funding being provided directly from the developer/gaming applicant, funding for
technical assistance for the review and consideration of gaming establishments is available to host and
surrounding communities through the Massachusetts Gaming Commission via three different
mechanisms:
First, under M.G.L. c. 23K, § 15(11), the Massachusetts Legislature has required that, “not less than
$50,000 of the application fee shall be used to reimburse the host and surrounding municipalities for the
cost of determining the impact of a proposed gaming establishment and for negotiating community
mitigation impact agreements”.
9
The Gaming Commission’s Community Disbursements program does
not limit the amount of assistance to $50,000 (http://massgaming.com/wp-content/uploads/memo-on-
community-disbursements-1-29-2013.pdf). If a host community or surrounding community reaches