University of Massachusetts Boston University of Massachusetts Boston
[…] (91st) day, the Redeveloper shall pay the City a penalty in the same manner as aforesaid in the
amount of One Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,000) per month for the first three (3) months
and Two Hundred Thousand Dollars ($200,000) per month thereafter until such work is
recommenced.
For gaming establishments, the Massachusetts Gaming Commission will have established a date by
which a licensed establishment is expected to be open and operating, and will have statutory authority
to take action if the deadline is not met. Specifically, Section 10(b) of the Gaming Act states, “A licensee
who fails to begin gaming operations within 1 year after the date specified in its construction timeline,
as approved by the commission, shall be subject to suspension or revocation of the gaming license by
Understanding & Crafting Development Agreements in Massachusetts May 21, 2013
Edward J. Collins Jr., Center for Public Management Page 30
the commission and may, after being found by the commission after a hearing to have acted in bad faith
in its application, be assessed a fine of up to $50,000,000.”
11
Reverter / Acquisition
In the most draconian agreements (particularly appropriate where a redevelopment authority acquires
property by eminent domain for a development), there might be a right of reverter allowing the
authority to take back possession of the property.