A Citizen’s Guide to Public Records Requests
[…] record sought. ” N.Y. Pub. Off. Law Ch. 47 Art. 6 § 87(c).
191
If a FOIL request is denied
by an agency, and an administrative appeal to the agency results in upholding the
denial, the requester has the option of commencing legal action (known as an Article
78 proceeding) against the agency in which a New York State Supreme Court judge will
decide the merits of the disclosure issue under FOIL. Many such legal cases are brought
by news organizations as surrogates for the public.
192
Attorney Fees
Yes, you can win attorney’s fees.
193
OPEN MY GOVERNMENT
Goldwater Institute
45
North Carolina
Statutory Citation
G.S. §132-1
Definition of Public Record
Records include all documents, no matter the physical form, “made or received
pursuant to law or ordinance in connection with the transaction of public business by
any agency.”
194
Exemptions to Public Records
Exempt: Confidential legal communications; criminal investigations; and intelligence
information.
195
Who Can Make the Request?
Anyone
Response Timeframe
There is no time limit. Section § 132-6 of the North Carolina Public Records Law states