A Citizen’s Guide to Public Records Requests
[…] The agency or official
shall file a statement of position explaining the basis for denial within 14 calendar days of
service of the appeal. If a court, after a review, with taking of testimony and other evidence as
determined necessary, determines such refusal, denial or failure was not for just and proper
cause, the court shall enter an order for disclosure. Appeals may be advanced on the docket
and receive priority over other cases when the court determines that the interests of justice
so require.” Maine Revised Statutes, Title 1, Chapter 13, Subchapter 1 § 409
112
Attorney Fees
Yes. “In an appeal under subsection 1 or 2, the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees
and litigation expenses to the substantially prevailing plaintiff who appealed the refusal
under subsection 1 or the illegal action under subsection 2 if the court determines that the
refusal or illegal action was committed in bad faith. Attorney’s fees and litigation costs may
not be awarded to or against a federally recognized Indian tribe.” Maine Revised Statutes,
Title 1, Chapter 13, Subchapter 1 § 409(4)
113
OPEN MY GOVERNMENT
Goldwater Institute
32
Maryland
Statutory Citation
Md. Ann. Code art. GP, § 4-101 (2014)
Definition of Public Record
Public records are defined by the Code of Maryland as documents in any form, made