A Citizen’s Guide to Public Records Requests
[…] and trade secrets.
13
Who Can Make the Request?
Anyone
Response Timeframe
There is no specific timeframe
Information on Fees
Agencies can charge fees, except for those records being requested with the intention
of being presented to the U.S. government or a division thereof in relation to a claim,
insurance, or other benefits.A.R.S. § 39-121.02
14
Enforcement Mechanisms
There are no administrative appeals options. However, you can take the matter to court.
Those with prevailing challenges may be awarded attorney fees. -A.R.S. § 39-121.02
15
Attorney Fees
You can collect attorney’s fees. “The court may award attorney fees and other legal costs
that are reasonably incurred in any action under this article if the person seeking public
records has substantially prevailed. Nothing in this subsection shall limit the rights of any
party to recover attorney fees, expenses and double damages pursuant to section 12-
349.” - A.R.S. § 39-121.02
16
OPEN MY GOVERNMENT
Goldwater Institute
15
Arkansas
Statutory Citation
Ark. Code Ann. §25-19-101 et seq.
Definition of Public Record
Arkansas defines public records as “writings, recorded sounds, films, tapes, electronic or