U.S. Department of
[…] determines goods or services cannot be provided by contract as conveniently or cheaply
by commercial enterprise. Lacking a more specific statutory authority, the Economy Act
will govern Interagency transactions. When the Coast Guard procures goods and services
through another Federal agency the transaction shall be processed using the ordering
procedures set forth in Subpart 17.5 of the Federal Acquisition Regulations (FAR), Coast
Guard Acquisition Procedures (CGAP), or Revised Interagency Reimbursable Work
(Financial Transactions) Agreements (IRWA).
2. 14 USC 701 states, “The Coast Guard may, when so requested by proper authority,
utilize its personnel and facilities … to assist any Federal agency, State, Territory,
possession, or political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, to perform any
activity for which such personnel and facilities are especially qualified. The
Commandant may prescribe conditions, including reimbursement, under which personnel
and facilities may be provided under this Subsection.”
3. Generally, when the assistance rendered falls within the specific functional
responsibilities of the Coast Guard, the services are performed without charge.
Reimbursable cooperative agreements under 14 USC 701 shall be in writing, in a way
and form, and for a purpose authorized by law.