U.S. Department of
[…] for payment of funds required to be sequestered.
3.5.4 Penalties
Administrative Penalties: The Antideficiency Act provides that any officer or employee of the
United States who violates the prohibitions of 31 USC 1341(a), 1342, or 1517 will be subject to
appropriate administrative discipline. Administrative discipline may consist of:
1. A letter of reprimand or censure for the official personnel record of the officer or
employee;
2. Unsatisfactory performance rating;
3. Transfer to another position;
4. Suspension from duty without pay;
5. Removal from office.
Criminal Penalties: 31 USC 1350 provides that “An officer or employee of the United States
Government or of the District of Columbia government knowingly and willfully violating
Section 1341(a) or 1342 of this title shall be fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned for not more
than two years, or both.”
3.5.5 Antideficiency Act Violations Discovered by Coast Guard Employees
Suspected ADA violations are initially investigated under the oversight of the Coast Guard Chief
Financial Officer (CFO). The results of this investigation are presented in a preliminary report.