U.S. Department of
[…] consistent with the obligational authority established in the revolving fund apportionments.
COMDTINST M7100.3F
5-26
5.6 Actions Taken during the Fiscal Year
5.6.1 Availability of Funds by Purpose
This Subsection provides general principles, authorities, and guidelines governing the proper use
of appropriations. These principles are derived from several sources, including general
appropriations law, provisions contained in the language for each appropriation, general
provisions in certain appropriation acts, and other regulatory policies. See Subsection 5.6.1.1.1
(Authorities) below.
The policies stated in this Subsection are derived from the basic “purpose” statute found at
31 USC 1301(a), which states, “Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the
appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law.” Thus, appropriations have
conditions and rules that must be followed if funds are to be legally expended and obligated.
Purpose is one of the three basic elements in determining whether appropriations are legally
available for obligation or expenditure.