U.S. Department of
[…] abstracts of operations, logs, formal records, and file copies of all expenditures in order to
show clear and reasonable, detailed documentation to support reimbursement requests for
each distinct assignment.
COMDTINST M7100.3F
5-62
6. Funds reimbursed from FEMA shall be credited to the Coast Guard appropriation for use
in the fiscal year actually received, regardless of when the services were provided.
Reimbursements received in a follow-on fiscal year for MA performance in a prior fiscal
year shall not be credited to a prior-year account. The Stafford Act states
(42 USC 5147):
“Any funds received by Federal agencies as reimbursement for services or supplies
furnished under the authority of this Chapter shall be deposited to the credit of the
appropriation or appropriations currently available for such services or supplies”.
7. Commanding officers/officers-in-charge are authorized to exceed normal operating
budgets for their assigned program elements in order to comply with a particular MA.
They shall, as soon as practicable, follow up with an emergency request for supplemental