U.S. Department of
[…] 8. Government Travel Charge Card (GTCC) Policies, COMDTINST 4600.14 (series).
http://www.dcms.uscg.mil/directives
7.11.12.2 Responsibilities
Commandant (PSC-BOPS-r) has overall program management responsibility for the Coast
Guard travel charge card program.
7.11.12.3 Policy
Government Travel Charge Card (GTCC) Program, COMDTINST 4600.14 (series) is the
guiding policy for Coast Guard travel and debit cards. This Subsection is meant to refer readers
to that policy, not to replace it.
7.11.13 Coast Guard Investigative Service (CGIS) Debit Cards
Title 14, United States Code, Section 944 provides that "not more than $45,000 per annum
appropriated for the operation of the Coast Guard shall be available for investigative expenses of
a confidential character, to be expended on the approval or authority of the Commandant, and
payment to be made on his certificate of necessity for confidential purposes, and his
determination shall be final and conclusive upon the accounting officers of the government."
These confidential investigative (CI) expenses are unique to law enforcement and allow for
CGIS to gather information and evidence during investigations that could not otherwise be
obtained. The following policy and procedures provide a new CI process using debit cards that
COMDTINST M7100.3F