U.S. Department of
[…] sec403.pdf
9. 37 USC 1006, “Advance payments” – Advance payments to members of the uniformed
service.
http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/USCODE-2011-title37/pdf/USCODE-2011-title37-
chap19-sec1006.pdf
10. 49 USC 327, “Administrative working capital fund”.
http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/USCODE-2008-title49/pdf/USCODE-2008-title49-
subtitleI-chap3-subchapII-sec327.pdf
11. 49 USC 328, “Transportation Systems Center working capital fund”.
http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/USCODE-2011-title49/pdf/USCODE-2011-title49-
subtitleI-chap3-subchapII-sec328.pdf
12. 41 CFR 301 - 304, "Federal Travel Regulation" – Providing travel advances to employees
on official travel.
http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/CFR-2012-title41-vol4/pdf/CFR-2012-title41-vol4-
subtitleF.pdf
13. 50 USC 1431, "Authorization; official approval; Congressional action: notification of
committees of certain proposed obligations, resolution of disapproval, continuity of
session, computation of period".
In times of national defense, the President may authorize any agency that exercises
functions in connection with the national defense to make advance payments to
contractors when it is deemed that such action would facilitate the national defense.