Saint Louis University Law Journal Saint Louis University Law Journal
[…] aggrieved by any violation of this chapter.”
46
A governmental entity is clearly
not a provider or subscriber. Nor would a government appear to be a “person
aggrieved by any violation of this chapter,” as the SCA incorporates the Wiretap
Act’s definition
47
of “aggrieved person” as “a person who was a party to any
intercepted wire, oral, or electronic communication or a person against whom
the interception was directed.”
48
43. I return to this question in Section V Part B(1), where the answer may relate to the scope
of the exclusionary rule.
44. 18 U.S.C. § 2703(f).
45. Section 2712(a) states in relevant part:
Any person who is aggrieved by any willful violation of this chapter or of chapter 119 of
this title or of sections 106(a), 305(a), or 405(a) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance
Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.) may commence an action in United States District
Court against the United States to recover money damages.
46. 18 U.S.C. § 2707(a).
47. See 18 U.S.C. § 2711(1) (the terms defined in section 2510 of this title have, respectively,
the definitions given such terms in that section).
48. 18 U.S.C. § 2510(11). I use the cautionary word appearsbecause I suppose there is a