Saint Louis University Law Journal Saint Louis University Law Journal
[…] the provider “shall take all necessary steps” to preserve.
44
But what if the
provider refuses? It’s not clear whether the government can compel a reluctant
provider into complying, and if so, what source of law authorizes the
compulsion. Section 2703(f) issues the command but says nothing about how to
enforce it. The statute is simply silent on the remedy.
Neither of the existing remedies provisions of the SCA seems to cover this.
One provision, § 2712, authorizes civil damages against the United States for
willful violations.
45
This Section is plainly not implicated by a government claim
that the provider acted wrongly.
The second provision, § 2707, provides a wide range of remedies for civil
claims against entities other than the United States that can be brought by “any
provider of electronic communication service, subscriber, or other person
aggrieved by any violation of this chapter.”
46
A governmental entity is clearly
not a provider or subscriber. Nor would a government appear to be a “person
aggrieved by any violation of this chapter,” as the SCA incorporates the Wiretap
Act’s definition
47
of “aggrieved person” as “a person who was a party to any