Saint Louis University Law Journal Saint Louis University Law Journal
[…] Either way, providers
reason, the prior preservation is not significant enough to justify notifying the
user.
A second reason providers do not notify users is the perceived
administrative burden of notification. If providers notify users of preservation,
they might deem it proper to provide notice in some cases but not in other cases.
But when a provider decides that a particular preservation justified notice, it
would, as a courtesy to the government, defer to the government’s preference
between having preservation with notice or no preservation at all.
106
This could
104. 18 U.S.C. § 2705(b). The statute states in relevant part:
A governmental entity acting under section 2703 . . . may apply to a court for an order
commanding a provider of electronic communications service or remote computing service
to whom a warrant, subpoena, or court order is directed, for such period as the court deems
appropriate, not to notify any other person of the existence of the warrant, subpoena, or
court order.
Id. This provision is the subject of considerable First Amendment litigation. See, e.g., L
AFAVE,
supra note 54, at § 4.8 (summarizing litigation).
105. The sample language in the 2009 DOJ Manual states:
I request that you not disclose the existence of this request to the subscriber or any other